Annual Award Winners

CLUB AWARD WINNERS

Most Improved Chris Coombes
Players Player Ian McDonald
Queens Boots Duncan Leckie

Player of the Year Matt Whiteley
Best New Comer Brett Dawson
Most Improved David Pope
Players Player Brett Dawson
Chairman’s Award Neil Mason

Player of the Year Brett Dawson
Supporter of the Year Shaun Ells
Most Improved Jules Wilkinson
Chairman’s Award Neil Mason
Queens Boots Matt Whiteley

Player of the Year Neil Mason
Best New Comer Dave Lacey
Most Improved Simon Clarke
Players Player Neil Mason
Chairman’s Award Neil Mason

Player of the Year Russ Jaszewski
Supporter of the Year Keith Beavan
Best New Comer Kevin Kelly
Most Improved Dave Brewster / Matt Cooke
Players Player Matt Cooke
Chairman’s Award Jonathon Fish
Queens Boots Kevin Kelly / Nathan Prescott

Player of the Year John Hill
Supporter of the Year Julie Bennett & David Gavin
Best New Comer Gary Bowell
Most Improved Dean Bee
Players Player Matt Whiteley
Chairman’s Award Matt Whiteley

03-Sep-05Sandbach 4thsHome22-10 (W)
10-Sep-05Sale 3rdsAway15-10 (L)
17-Sep-05Leigh 6thsHome45-0 (W) Halbro Plate Rd 1
24-Sep-05Wilmslow 3rdsHome7-42 (L)
01-Oct-05Crewe & Nantwich 3rdsAway43-0 (L)
08-Oct-05Congleton 2ndsHome17-27 (L)
15-Oct-05Buxton 2ndsAway28-16 (L) Halbro Plate Rd 2
22-Oct-05Holmes Chapel 2ndsAway5-15 (W)
29-Oct-05Trafford MV 3rdsAway12-13 (W)
05-Nov-05Bowden 3rdsHome15-19 (L)
12-Nov-05Old Bedians 2ndsHomeL-W (L)
19-Nov-05Didsbury Toc H 4thsAway5-29 (L)
26-Nov-05Aldwinians 3rdsHome7-27 (L)
03-Dec-05Buxton 2ndsHome0-31 (L)
10-Dec-05Northwich 3rdsAway7-7 (D)
17-Dec-05Didsbury Toc H 4thsHome10-10 (D)
07-Jan-06Old Bedians 2ndsAway48-8 (L)
14-Jan-06Bowden 3rdsAway14-17 (W)
21-Jan-06Trafford MV 3rdsHome15-5 (W)
28-Jan-06Holmes Chapel 2ndsHome26-0 (W)
11-Feb-06Congleton 2ndsAway19-29 (W)
18-Feb-06Crewe & Nantwich 3rdsHome5-12 (L)
25-Feb-06Aldwinians 3rdsAway20-0 (L)
11-Mar-06Sale 3rdsHome9-12 (L)
25-Mar-06Sandbach 4thsAway37-13 (L)
01-Apr-05Wilmslow 3rdsAway

Player of the Year Wayne Miles
Best New Comer Karl Bee
Most Improved Andy Pope
Chairman’s Award Karl Bee

Player of the Year Gaz Longley
Supporter of the Year Rowan Preston
Best New Comer Brad Allen
Most Improved Jamie Holt
Players Player Dean Bee
Queens Boots Brad Allen

Player of the Year Dean Bee
Supporter of the Year Carole Jaszewski
Best New Comer Tez Law
Most Improved Ben Short
Players Player Matt Whiteley
Chairman’s Award Matt Whiteley
Queens Boots Nathan Moran

Sale Sports Club Person of the Year Tez Law
Player of the Year Tez Law
Supporter of the Year John Francis
Best New Comer James Hand
Players Player Ben Short
Chairman’s Award Matt Whiteley
Queens Boots W. Eastman / D. Wass

Player of the Year Russel Jaszewski
Supporter of the Year Steve Joyce
Best New Comer James Deponeo
Most Improved Dan Wass
Players Player Matt Whiteley
Chairman’s Award Steve Farmiloe
Queens Boots S. Farmiloe / B. Short
Highest Try Scorer Tez Law (31)

Player of the Year: Dean Bee
Supporter of the Year: Steve Joyce
Best New Comer: Steve Sharpe
Most Improved: Rich Harrop
Players Player: Alex Smith
Chairman’s Award: All BC 2012 Committee
Queens Boots: Karl Bee
Highest Try Scorer: Tez Law (19)

Player of the Year: Carl Helps
Supporter of the Year: Ianto Morgan
Supporters Player of the Year: Michael Parkes
Best New Comer: Joe Crookall
Most Improved: Sam Tennant
Players Player: Dean Bee
Chairman’s Award: Dean Bee & Neil Mason
Queens Boots: Shaun Davies
Highest Try Scorer: Karl Bee (13) & Chris Cartledge (13)

Player of the Year: Simon Gammon
2nd Team Player of the Year: Andy Wignall
Supporter of the Year: Andy Wignall
Supporters Player of the Year:
Best New Comer: Robbie Stone
Most Improved: Dan Wass
Players Player: Robbie Stone
Chairman’s Award: Neil Mason
Queens Boots: Steve Sharpe
Highest Try Scorer: Chris Cartledge

Player of the Year: Matthew Robinson
2nd Team Player of the Year: Shaun Davies
Supporter of the Year: Paul Upham
Supporters Player of the Year: Simon Gammon
Best New Comer: Marc Heaney
Most Improved: James McRobert
Players Player: Richard Harrop
Chairman’s Award: Jonathan Edwards
Queens Boots: Andy Pope
Highest Try Scorer: Simon Gammon

1XV Player of the Year 15/16: Chris Cartledge

2XV Player of the Year 15/16: Charlie Derbyshire

3XV Player of the Year 15/16: Seb Fernandez-Cuervo

Best New Player 15/16: Harry Ellis

Most Improved Player 15/16: Josh Sanderson Kirk

Highest Try Scorer 15/16: Chris Cartledge

Supporters Player of the Year 15/16: Matt Robinson

Supporter of the Year 15/16: Rob McClenaghan Harrop

Chairman’s Award 15/16: Gareth Longley

Queens Boots 15/16: Marc Jones

Players Player 15/16: Josh Sanderson Kirk

Queen’s Boots – Liam Beevor

Supporter of Year – Yoshio Tazaki

3rd XV Player of year – Billy Wright

3rd XV Best Newcomer – Tariq Al-Jabaray

3rd XV Most Improved – Craig Smith

2nd XV Player of Year – Tom Grundy

2nd XV Most improved – Christian Davis

2nd XV Best Newcomer – Aaron Morgan

1st XV Player of the Year – Richard McClenaghan-Harrop

1st XV Most improved – David Fox

1st XV Best Newcomer – Ali Cooper

Chair’s Award – Yoshio Tazaki

Players’ Player – Tom Grundy

The Awards Dinner took place in a jubilant room full of players and supporters joining friends from sponsors, Bar Pop and Velvet, at Sale Sports Club to celebrate the 2016/17 season.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1xv Player of the year Andy Lothian

1xv Most Improved Ali Cooper

1xv Best New Player AJ Morgan

2xv Player of the year Will Curvis

2xv Most Improved Thomes Jones

2xv Best New Player  Rob Bartlett

Touch Most Improved Tom Deakin

T1 Player of the year Terri Collier

Queen’s Boots Simon Grey

Supporter of The Year Stuart Roberts

Chairman’s Award Ben Dawson

Players Player of the year Ben Dawson

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

1xv Player of the year Neil Gallagher

1xv Most Improved Andy Ryland

1xv Best Newcomer Will Curvis

2xv Player of the year Cameron Buckley

2xv Most Improved Rex Li

2xv Best Newcomer Matt Brown

Queen’s Boots George Harvey & Sam Bemister

Supporter of The Year Lee Smith

T1 Newcomer of the year Sarah Roche

T1 Most Improved Scott Mackay

T1 Player of the year Annabel Jansen

T2 Best Newcomer David Wilkinson

T2 Most Improved Elizabeth Shaw

T2 Player of the year John Bradburn

Chairman’s Award Yosh Tazaki

Bar Pop Players’ Player of the year Neil Gallagher